UC San Diego SearchMenu

Committees

Accreditation Liaison Officer

Barbara A. Sawrey

Accreditation Liaison Officer
Associate Vice Chancellor, Undergraduate Education


Executive Steering Committee, 2008-2009

Barbara A. Sawrey Associate Vice Chancellor, Undergraduate Education, Chair
Kim Barrett Dean, Graduate Studies
Daniel J. Donoghue Academic Senate Chair
Paul W. Drake Senior Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs
Arthur B. Ellis Vice Chancellor, Research
Marye Anne Fox Chancellor
William S. Hodgkiss Academic Senate Vice Chair
Clare Kristofco Associate Chancellor/Chief of Staff
Penny Rue Vice Chancellor, Student Affairs
Brian E.C. Schottlaender University Librarian
Jeffrey Steindorf Associate Vice Chancellor, Campus Planning

Senate-Administration Advisory Committee, 2008-09

Barbara A. Sawrey Associate Vice Chancellor, Undergraduate Education, Chair
Steven Adler Provost, Warren College
Julian Betts Professor, Economics Department
Ruth M. Covell Associate Dean, School of Medicine
Stephen D. Cox Professor, Literature Department, and Director, Humanities Program
Robert Kluender Associate Professor, Linguistics
Mark H. Thiemens Dean, Physical Sciences Division
Paul K. L. Yu Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Associate Vice Chancellor, Research
John Cressey Undergraduate Student Representative

Workgroups in preparation for the Educational Effectiveness Review, 2008-09

Information Literacy Advisory Group

  • Catherine Friedman, Associate University Librarian, University Libraries, Co-Chair
  • Gabriele Wienhausen, Associate Dean, Biological Sciences, Co-Chair
  • Christine Bagwell, Manager, Instructional Web Development Center
  • Francine Berman, Professor, Computer Science & Engineering, and Director, San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Benjamin Grinstein, Professor, Physics
  • William Griswold, Professor, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Gail Heyman, Professor, Psychology
  • James Hollan, Professor, Cognitive Science
  • Matthew T. Herbst, Director, Making of the Modern World Program, Eleanor Roosevelt College
  • Grant Kester, Associate Professor, Visual Arts
  • Susan Shepherd, Associate Librarian, University Libraries
  • Stefan Llewellyn Smith, Associate Professor, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Charles W. Tu, Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering, and Associate Dean, Jacobs School of Engineering
  • Jonathan Whitman, Director, Information Technology, The Colleges
  • James Stascavage, Dean - Student Affairs, Sixth College

Language Instruction Coordinating Committee

  • Clark Gibson, Professor, Political Science, and Director, International Studies, Co-Chair
  • Barbara A. Sawrey, Associate Vice Chancellor, Undergraduate Education, Co-Chair
  • Ann Craig, Provost, Roosevelt College
  • Joseph W. Esherick, Professor, History
  • Grant Goodall, Professor, Linguistics, and Director, Linguistics Language Program
  • John B. Haviland, Professor, Anthropology, and Chair, Academic Senate Committee on International Education
  • Todd Kontje, Professor, Literature
  • Yasu-Hiko Tohsaku, Professor, International Relations/Pacific Studies

Workgroups in preparation for the Capacity & Preparatory Review, 2007-08

Entry-level and freshman writing

  • Steven Adler, Group Chair, Provost, Warren College
  • Barbara A. Sawrey, Associate Vice Chancellor, Undergraduate Education

Delivery of foreign language instruction

  • Maria Polinsky, Group Chair, Linguistics Department
  • Stephen D. Cox, Professor, Literature Department and Director, Humanities Program
  • John Polkinghorne, Undergraduate Student Representative

Undergraduate program review

  • Julian Betts, Group Chair, Economics Department
  • Ruth M. Covell, Associate Dean, School of Medicine
  • James Posakony, Professor, Cell and Developmental Biology Section, Consultant

Information literacy

  • Brian E.C. Schottlaender, University Librarian, University Libraries, Consultant
  • Anthony R. (Tony) Wood, Director, Academic Computing Services, Consultant

Institutional Research Coordination Committee, 2008-09

Institutional Research Coordination Committee (IRCC) Charge Letter pdf

Barbara A. Sawrey Associate Vice Chancellor, Undergraduate Education, Chair
Mary L. Allen Director, Office of Graduate Studies and Research
William B. Armstrong Director, Student Research and Information
Sandy Beattie Programmer Analyst, Academic Affairs
Mae W. Brown Assistant Vice Chancellor, Admissions and Enrollment Services
Rex A. Graham Senior Director, Media Relations, University Communications and Public Affairs
William R. Haid University Registrar, Office of Admissions - Registrar
Bonnie Horstmann Assistant Vice Chancellor, Program Planning and Undergraduate Education
Christine S. Hurley Director, Institutional Research
Kim-Chi Le Assistant Budget Director, Campus Budget Office
Debbie McGraw Assistant Vice Chancellor, Resource Administration
Marie Sidney Program Planning Analyst, Academic Affairs
Michael Weinfeld Institutional Research Officer, Office of Graduate Studies
Sandy Whitten Admissions Analyst, Admissions and Enrollment Services